CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Kelly Pickard
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a sock from China

Dear Ms. Pickard:

In your letter dated September 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, will be returned as requested.

Style K-089, is a knit sock which you state is constructed of 100% polyester. You state that you will be offering this style in adult, intermediate and youth sizes.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division